Mathis v. Mathis
[…] The court noted that even if the referee made an error, the conclusion was still supported by the record. Beth’s request for $1,329.98 in attorney fees was granted due to the affirmation of the referee's findings. The decision was upheld by the majority, with a dissent from Justice Sabers regarding the trial court's inclusion of stock sale gains as part of Allan's income.

The appeal focuses on the interpretation of SDCL 25-7-6.3(5), which dictates that child support calculations must consider the net income of each parent by deducting allowable expenses from gross income. The statute specifically includes "gain or loss from the sale, trade or conversion of capital assets" as part of gross income. The term "gain" is defined as the appreciation in value of assets, indicating that only the profit from asset sales, not the total proceeds, should be counted as income for support purposes.