In this case, it is noted that no party disputes the establishment of a "child-parent relationship" by the grandparents as defined in the statute.
The trial court determined that grandparents established sufficient relationships to seek custody under ORS 109.119, a conclusion affirmed by the Court of Appeals. The father is recognized as a "legal parent" entitled to a presumption that he acts in the children's best interests per ORS 109.119(2)(a). The dispute centers on whether the evidence presented at trial adequately rebutted this presumption.
The first rebuttal factor considers if the "legal parent is unwilling or unable to care adequately for the child" under ORS 109.119(4)(b)(A). A nonparent must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent is "unwilling" or "unable" to care adequately for the child to rebut this presumption.