United States v. Real Property Known as 7208 East 65th Place, Tulsa
[…] Long has filed a response to the government’s motion. Because Long filed the response pro se, the court construes it liberally. See Gaines v. Stenseng, 292 F.3d 1222, 1224 (10th Cir.2002).
Long was indicted in the United States District Court for the District of Kansas (“the Kansas criminal case”). [Dkt. # 44-1]. A warrant was issued for her arrest. [Dkt. # 44-2], Long has knowledge of the warrant. [Dkt. # 51, p. 4]. In spite of this knowledge, Long has not “reenterfed] the United States to submit to its jurisdiction”. — § 2466(a)(1)(B) — but rather remains out of the country. [See Dkt. # 44-5]. Long does not claim to be “confined or held in custody in any other jurisdiction for commission of criminal conduct in that jurisdiction.” § 2466(a)(2).
Long argues § 2466 does not apply to her because her failure to return to the United States is not motivated by a desire “to avoid criminal prosecution.” § 2466(a)(1).