To view summaries and use search, please agree to ourTerms of ServiceandPrivacy Policy.
[…] “[b]etween 1999 and 2013, the annual enrollment fee for TRICARE Prime rose 17 percent; by
contrast, annual premiums for private sector workers rose 196 percent over the same period.” Id.
27
Cf. Stayton v. Delaware Health Corp., 2014 WL 4782997 (Del. Super. Sept. 24, 2014), at *6
(noting that allowing plaintiffs to recover amount of Medicare write-offs could exacerbate
increased medical expenses and costs of liability insurance for healthcare providers).
28
Nathaniel C. Fick, Jr., Military/VA/TRICARE Liens and Litigation Considerations, 2013 Trial
Rep. (Md.) 21, 22 (2013); 32 C.F.R. § 199.12 (“(a) . . . This section deals with the right of the
United States to recover from third-parties the costs of medical care furnished to or paid on behalf
of TRICARE beneficiaries. . . . (b)(2)(ii) . . . In cases in which the right of the United States to
collect from an automobile liability insurance carrier is premised on establishing some tort liability
on some third person, matters regarding the determination of such tort liability shall be governed
9
had sent Plaintiff a “demand letter or a lien letter,” which was forwarded to
Defendant, for the amount of medical benefits provided—i.e., the amount actually
paid.29
Like Medicare and Medicaid, TRICARE negotiates its contracts with outside