To view summaries and use search, please agree to ourTerms of ServiceandPrivacy Policy.
[…] write-off, nor will he ever be required to do so. Second, the benefit accrues, most
prominently, to the taxpayers, as they fund the majority of TRICARE’s expenses.
For these reasons, the Court finds that the CSR is inapplicable for the same reasons
stated in Stayton and Smith, and Plaintiff will be allowed to show a potential jury
only TRICARE’s paid amount for his past medical expenses.
by the same substantive standards as would be applied under the FMCRA including reliance on
state law for determinations regarding tort liability . . . .”).
29
Oral Arg. Tr. at 4:21–5:2 (March 11, 2022).
30
32 C.F.R. § 199.17(p)(4)(iv) (“All preferred network providers must be Medicare participating
providers, unless this requirement is waived based on extraordinary circumstances. This
requirement that a provider be a Medicare participating provider does not apply to providers who
not eligible [sic] to be participating providers under Medicare.”).
10
C. The Court finds that future expense reductions are not ripe for
determination.
For military retirees, TRICARE is a benefit earned, but not required to be
maintained, based upon years of service. Plaintiff received the continued benefit