Katzberg v. Regents of University of California
[…] Key considerations in this analysis include the existence of an adequate remedy, the potential impact on established tort law, and the significance of the constitutional provision. If these factors suggest against recognizing a constitutional tort, the inquiry concludes; if they favor it, other considerations will be evaluated, such as legislative deference, policy implications, fiscal concerns, proof challenges, and judicial competence. The inquiry begins by examining the original intent behind the constitutional provision when it was adopted, particularly focusing on Article I, Section 7(a), which states, "A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law." This language does not explicitly indicate an intention to authorize or deny damages for violations.